2009 University and Student Achievement Award Winners Announced

At American University, there is a time honored tradition of celebrating the outstanding accomplishments of members of the student body. This tradition is reflected in the annual presentation of the University Awards for Scholarship and Service and the Student Achievement Awards.  Award winners and their guests will attend a special reception hosted by President Kerwin on Friday, May 8, 2009 at 5:30 p.m. at the AU Museum in the Katzen Arts Center.   Individual award presentations will be made during the recipient’s Commencement ceremony on May 9th and May 10th.   The following American University students are recipients of the 2009 University and Student Achievement Awards: 


University Student Awards

Outstanding Scholarship at the Undergraduate Level
Josh T. Levitz, College of Arts and Sciences
Katherine L. Suplick, School of International Service

Outstanding Scholarship at the Graduate Level
Carmen R. Apaza, School of Public Affairs
Rebecca L. Wolf, Washington College of Law

Outstanding Service to the University Community
Corilee K.A. Racela, Washington College of Law
Casey J. Roe, College of Arts and Sciences School of Public Affairs

Student Achievement Awards

Stafford H. Cassell Award
Given to a senior who best exemplifies the traits of Mr. Cassell-total, selfless dedication to the university, profound energy, and reliability as well as intellectual curiosity, friendliness, and helpfulness.
Irene Schickhardt, College of Arts and Sciences and School of International Service


Cathryn Seckler-Hudson Award

Given to a senior who best exemplifies qualities of character and achievement while making significant contributions to student government.
David M. Teslicko Jr., School of Public Affairs and School of International Service



Fletcher Scholar Award
Given to a senior who best exemplifies integrity and selflessness in citizenship, together with academic achievement.
Carrie E. Johnson, School of Public Affairs

 

Bruce Hughes Award
Given to senior who has performed outstanding service to the university community and demonstrated unusual depth and maturity in leadership abilities.
Justin M. Bibb, School of Public Affairs

 

Kinsman-Hurst Award
Given to a senior who has made significant contributions to the university in a four-year period while maintaining a high scholastic record and serving in student government or the judicial system.
Amanda L. Fulton, School of Public Affairs and School of Communication

 

Charles C. Glover Award
Given to a senior who has best combined citizenship and business leadership in service to the university community.
Anthony B. Edwards, Kogod School of Business

 

Charles W. Van Way Award
Given to a student who has contributed the most to building community at the university.
John W. DeBaun, School of Public Affairs


Harold Johnson Award
Given to a student who has contributed most to promoting understanding and acceptance of cultural and racial diversity within the university community.
Katie R. Beran, College of Arts and Sciences


Carlton Savage Award
Given to an international student who has contributed most to increase intercultural understanding at the university.
Mario A. Beltrán, Kogod School of Business


Evelyn Swathout Hayes Award
Given to a student who has contributed most to the university through the arts, while maintaining a high academic average.
Joseph A. Berman, College of Arts and Sciences